Attorney Grievance v. O'Toole
[…] Vo l., 2002 Supp.), w hich set forth an employer s duties regarding withholding employee taxes. One duty, under Section 10-906 (a),7 required an employer to withhold a specified amount of employee wages p eriodically and then pay that money to the State Comptroller each period. 7 Section 10-906(a) of the Tax-General Article states: Required. Excep t as provide d in § 10-907 of this subtitle, each employer or p ayor shall: (1) withhold the income tax required to be withheld under § 10-908 of this subtitle; and (2) pay to the Comptroller the incom e tax withh eld for a period with the withholding return that covers the period. -12- Section 10-817 of the Tax-G eneral Artic le (1957, 19 97 Rep l. Vol.) 8 required an employer to report all such withholdings and, under Section 10-822,9 the reports must have been completed and filed monthly, quarterly, or annually, depending on the amount of tax reasonab ly expected to be withheld. The parties in this case stipulated that O Toole, on 8 Section 10-817 of the Tax-General Article provides: A person req uired to w ithhold tax und er § 10- 906 of this title sh all file an incom e tax w ithhold ing retu rn. 9 Section 10 -822 of th e Tax-G eneral Artic le states in pertin ent part: (a) Required. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection , each perso n required u nder § 10 -906 of th is title to withho ld income tax shall complete and file with the Comptroller a quarterly income tax withholding return, on or before the last day of the month that follows the calendar quarter in which that income tax was withheld. (2) If the person reasonably expects the total amount of income tax required to be withheld in a quarterly period to be $700 or more, instead of a quarterly income tax withholding return the person sh all complete and file with the Co mptroller a month ly income tax with holdin g return . . . . (3) If the person reasonably expects the total amount of income tax required to be withheld in a calendar year to be less than $250 instead of a quarterly income tax withholding return the person sh all complete and file w ith the Com ptroller an annual income tax withholding return on or before January 31 that follows that calendar year. (b) Contin ued filin g requ ired.