Attorney Grievance v. O'Toole
[…] See Attorney Grievance Comm n v. Post, 350 Md. 85, 92, 710 A.2d 935, 938 (1998). In the case b efore us, the hearing jud ge s findin gs make it clear that O T oole 13 Section 13-1007(a) of the Tax-General Article states: Willful failure to file income tax withholding return. A person who is required to file an income tax withholding return and who willfully fails to file th e return as req uired und er Title 10 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $10,000 or imprison ment not to exceed 5 years or both. 14 Section 13-1001(d) of the Tax-General Article states: Income tax. A person who is required to file an income tax return and who willfully fails to file the return as required under Title 10 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $10,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both. -17- committed at least two types of criminal acts: the willful failure to file Maryland withholding tax forms and the willful failure to file income tax returns.