County Commissioners v. Carroll Craft
[…] We know of no express right of appeal otherwise given to the county to appeal from a judgment of a Circuit Court reversing a District Court judgment entered in a zoning enforcement action. Further appellate review of a judgment entered by a Circuit Court in the exercise of its ap pellate jurisdiction to review ju dgments of the District Court is provided only by §§ 12-305 and 12307(2). Section 12-305 provides: The Court of Appeals sha ll require by writ o f certiorari that a decision be certified to it for review and determination in any case in which a circuit court h as rendere d a final judgment on appeal fro m the Dis trict Court . . . upo n petition . . . that: (1) Review is necessary to se cure unifo rmity of decision, as where the same statute has been construed differently by two or more ju dges; or (2) There are other special circumstances rend ering it desirable and in the public interest that the decision be reviewed. (Empha sis added ). Section 12-307(2) supplements § 12-305 by conferring jurisdiction on this Court to review a case or proceedin g decided by a circuit cour t, in accordance with § 12-30 5 of this subtitle. In State v.