University System v. Baltimore System
[…] They argued that UMCP s reliance on §10-616(i) and §10617(f ) was f lawed becau se UM CP im proper ly and na rrowly in terprete d the term , salary, and, at the same time, improperly construed the term , personn el, broadly, both including an application, performance rating, or scholastic achievement information (2) A cu stod ian shall p ermit inspect ion b y: (i) the person in interest; or (ii) an elected or appointed official who supervises the work of the individ ual. ... 4 Section 10-617, as relevant, provides: (a) In general. Unless otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a part of a public record, as provided in this section. ... (f) Financial information. (1) This subsection does not apply to the salary of a public employee. (2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a custodian shall deny inspection of the part of a public record that contains information about the finances of an individual, including assets, income, liabilities, net worth, bank balances, financial history or activities, or creditworthiness. (3) A custod ian sha ll permit i nspect ion by the person in intere st. 2 incons istently wi th the b ias in fa vor of disclosu re recog nized b y the cou rts. 5 The UMCP was not persuaded and maintained its position.