Dept. of Assessments v. Consolidation
[…] Rather, it claims that [t]he evidence before the Tax Court was undisputed and demonstrated as a matter of law that each piece of equipment for which the exemption is sought is used in the manu facturin g proce ss. With respect to the fact that CCSC described itse lf as a transpo rtation and sh ipping fac ility in other documents, CCSC maintains that the Court must look beyond labels to the actual busine ss of the taxpayer . A. When the Tax Court made its decision, it determined that Section 7-225 of the TaxProperty Article, which provides a tax exemption from personal prop erty used in manufacturing, did not apply to CCSC. Section 7-225 provides: (a) Gene ral Exc eption. Except a s provided in § 7-109 of this title and in sub section (b) o f this section, if u sed in manufacturing, the following personal property, however operated and whether or not in use , is not subject to property tax: (1) tools; (2) implements; (3) machinery; or (4) manufacturing apparatus or engines. (b) Coun ty excep tions. . . . (c) Property used for nonmanufacturing a ctivity. Property does not qualify for the exemption under this section if the property is used prim arily in administratio n, manag ement, sales, storage, shipping, receiving, or any other nonmanufacturing activ ity. (d) Application and granting of the exemption. - In order to qualify for the exemption under this section, a person claiming the exemption must apply for and be granted the exemption by 23 the Depa rtment. Maryland Code, §7 -225 of th e Tax-Pr operty Article (1985, 2001 R epl. Vol.).