Consumer Protection v. George
[…] The statute further provides that the Division may exercise and perform any other function, power a nd duty appropriate to protect and promote the welfare of con sumers. § 13-204 (11). Consumer Publishing, 304 M d. at 745 , 501 A .2d at 55 . The cease and desist provision of the statute is found at CL § 13-403(b)(1). It provides: If, at the conclusion of the hearing, the Division determines on the preponderance of evidence that the alleged violator violated this title, the Division sh all state its findings and issue an order requiring the violator to cease and desist from the violation and to take affirmative action, including the restitution of money or prop erty. The order shall contain a notice which states that if -7- the Division determines that the violator has not corrected the violation and complied with the order within 30 days following service of the order, the Division shall proceed w ith enforcement pursuant to this title. CL § 13-403(c)(2) provides: To obtain compliance with its order, the Division m ay institute a civil proceeding, including a proceeding which seeks a restraining order and a temporary or permanent injunction. CL § 13-406 provides: (a) The Attorney General may seek an injunction to p rohibit a person who ha s engage d or is engaging in a violation of this title from continuing or engaging in the violation.