Della Ratta v. Larkin
[…] Code (1975, 1999 Repl. Vol.), § 10-603(b) of the Corporations and Associations Article.2, 3 Each Withdrawing Partner's withdrawal would be effective on 29 Se ptember 2 002, giving more than the six mon ths n otice requ ired by § 10603(b). The Withdrawing Partners atto rney subsequ ently wrote to D ella Ratta to in form him that, pursuant to Md . Code (1975, 19 99 Repl. Vol.), § 10-6 04 of the Corporations and 2 Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to Maryland Code (1975, 1999 Repl. Vol.), Corporations and Associations Article. 3 Md. Code (1975, 1999 Repl. Vol.), § 10-603(b) of the Corporations and Associations Article provides: When not specified by agreement. A limited partner may withdraw on not less than 6 months' prior written notice to each general partner at the general partner's address on the books of the limited pa rtnership if the following conditions a re met: (1) The limited partnership was formed before October 1, 1998; (2) On October 1, 1998, the partnership agreement of the limited partnership did not specify in writing the time or the events on the occurrence of which a limited partner may withdraw or a definite time for the dissolution and the winding up of the limited partnership; and (3) The limited partnership did not amen d its partnersh ip agreement on or after Octobe r 1, 1998 to specify in writing the time or the events on the occurrence of which a limited partner may withdraw or a definite time for the dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership. 4 Associations Article,4 each Withdrawing Partner asserted entitlement to the fair value of her or its interest in East Park.