Della Ratta v. Larkin
[…] P ayment, therefor, shall be made in cash by the Substituted Limited Partner to the defaulting Limited Partner, at the office of the Partnership on the 15th day followin g the twenty (20) days option period granted to the remaining Limited Partners. The capital account of the defaulting Limited Partner shall then be transferred on the Partnership books to the credit of the Substituted Limited Partner. The defaulting Limited Partner shall then have no further right or interest in the affairs of the Partnership. 23 Our construction of the word withdrawal comes from our review of §§ 10-402, 10602, &10-604. Section 10-402 defines the events of withdrawal of a general partner and provides in relevant pa rt: A person ceases to be a general partner of a limited partn ership upon the happening of any of the following events: (1) The person's withdrawal from the limited partnership as provided in § 10-602 of this title; (2) The pers on's remov al as a general partne r in accordan ce with the partnership agreeme nt; (3) Unless oth erwise pro vided in the partnership agreement or with the consent of all partners, the person's: (i) Making an assignment for the benefit of creditors; (ii) F iling a voluntary pe tition in ba nkru ptcy; (iii) Being adjudged bankrupt or insolvent or having entered against him an order or relief in any bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding; § 10-602 relates to a general partner's withdrawal and provides: A general partner may withd raw from a limited p artnership at any time by giving w ritten notice to th e other partn ers, but if the withdrawal notice violates the partnership agreement, the limited partnership may recover from the