Mole v. Jutton
[…] The battery count was premised on Dr. Jutton s having cut the milk d ucts leading to her left nipple during the surgery to remove the two cysts, without the appellant s authorization, that Dr. Jutton exceeded the scope of the consent she was given. At the conclusion of the trial, the appellant requested that the jury be give n an instr uctio n on batte ry, as follows: 15:2: BA TTER Y - Liability 3 The appellant waived arbitration in accordance with Maryland Code (1973, 2000 Repl. Vo l.) § 3-2A-06B (b) (1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. That section provides: (b)(1) Subject to the time limitation under subsection (d) of this section, any claimant may waive arbitration at any time after filing the certificate of qualified expert required by §§ 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle by filing with the Director a written election to waive arbitration signed by the claimant or the claimant's attorney of record in the arbitration proceeding. (2) The claimant shall serve the written election on all other parties to the claim in accordance with the Maryland Rules. (3) If the cla imant wa ives arbitration under this su bsection, all de fendants shall comply with the requirements of §§ 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle by filing their certificates at the Health Claims Arbitration Office or, after the election , in the ap propria te circuit c ourt or U nited S tates D istrict Co urt. 3 a. Gene rally A battery is an intentional and unlawful touching which is harmful or offensive. b.