Evans v. Wilson
[…] I simply canno t agree with the majority s view that a government (through its courts) is entitled to determine in a particular case that on e will be better off by the perpetuation of a falsity an d the su ppress ion of r elevan t, unpriv ileged f acts. 327 M d. at 123 -24, 60 7 A.2d at 944. Although the Court may think it preferable to bring a paternity action under the Estates & Trus ts Article, the Family Law Article remains an alternate avenue to determine pate rnity, and as I have st ated, the prefera ble statu te. Section 5-1002(c) of the Family Law Article, which w as ad ded to the Paternity Act in 1997 by the General Assembly, states as follows: Establishment of Paternity . Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to limit the right of a putative father to file a complaint to establish his paternity of a child. -4- Under § 5-1029 of the Fam ily Law Arti cle, a putative father is entitled to a blood or genetic test to determine paternity. The best interests analysis plays no role in determining wheth er the tes t should be orde red. See Langston v. Riffe, 359 Md. 396, 437, 75 4 A.2d 389, 41 1 (200 0).