Evans v. Wilson
[…] Code, § 5-1002 (b) of the F amily Law A rticle. Section 5-1029 establishes the availability of blood or genetic testing of the parties to a paternity proceeding unde r the Paternity Act. It states in releva nt part: On the motion of the [Child Support Enforcement Administration], a party to the proceeding, or on its own motion, the court shall order the mother, c hild, and alleg ed father to submit to blood or genetic tests to determine whether the alleged father c an be e xclude d as bei ng the f ather of the child . Code, § 5-1029(b) of the Family Law Article. Under this provision, a trial court has no discretion over whether to order a blo od or gen etic test. See Langston v. Riffe, 359 Md. 396, 754 A.2d 38 9 (2000). In stead, upon any party s motion , the presiding court shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to undergo paternity testing. This Court, in Turner v.