Teacher's Union v. Board of Education
[…] the State Board; (2) Maintain throughout its county a reasonably uniform system of public -7- schools that is designed to provide quality education and equal educational opportun ity for all children; (3) Subject to this article and to the applicable bylaws, rules, and regulations of the State Board, determine, with the advice of the county superinten dent, the educational policies of the county school system; and (4) Adopt, cod ify, and make available to the public bylaws, rules, and regulations not inconsistent with State law, for the conduct and management of the county public schoo ls. Section 4-303, applicable to the New School Board, provides, as relevant: (b) Purpo se.- The purpose of the Board is to: (1) Raise the level of academic achievement of the students in the Baltimore City Public School System; and (2) Improve the management and administration of the public school system in Baltimore City. (c) Academ ic achiev emen t.- The Board shall be held accounta ble for the academ ic achievement of the public school students in Baltimore City. (d) Powers and duties. (1) The Board shall have the authority and be responsible for all functions relating to the Baltimore City Public School System. (2) Notwithstanding any provision of local law governing the Baltimore City Public School System, the Board may adopt rules and regulations and prescribe policies and procedures for the management, maintenance, operation, and control of the Baltimore City Public School System. (3) The Board shall assume responsibility for all of the functions formerly performed by the Superintendent of Public Instruction of Baltimore City and the Board of School Commiss ioners of Baltimore City. To be sure, the State Board has visitatorial power over the local boards, Wiley v. Board of County Sch. Com rs, 51 Md. 401, 405-06 (1879) (after noting the State Board s duty with regard to the public education law, to make by-laws for the administration of the public school system, and to suspend or remove examiners or teachers, characterizing the provision requiring it to explain the true intent and -8- meaning of the law, and ... decide, without expense to the parties concerned, all controversies and disputes that may arise under it, as a visitatorial power of the most