Triggs v. State
[…] Any person violating any one of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $500.00 or to imprisonment for not more than three (3) years, or both, in the discretion of the court. This section was repealed in 2002. Section 3-804 of the Criminal Law Article (2002) presently includes provisions regarding regulation of telephone abuse. 5 At the time Petitioner was indicted, Section 4-509 of the Family Law Article provided in part: (a) A person who fails to comply with the relief granted in an ex parte order under § 4-505(a)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this subtitle, or in a protective order und er § 4- 506(d)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of this subtitle, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject, for each offense, to: (1) for a first offense, a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or both; and (2) for a second or subsequent offense, a fine not exceeding $2,500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both. Marylan d Cod e, § 4-50 9 of the Family L aw A rticle (19 84, 199 9 Rep . Vol.). -10- counts of harassme nt, 6 and eight counts of telephone threats.7 See supra note 2 for a chart of the c alls that w ere cha rged.