Queen Anne Conservation v. County Comm.
[…] On 20 August 2001, the County Commissioners adopted ordinances that required a DRRA as a condition of the Growth Allocation approva l. Ultimate ly, on 20 May 2002, Hovnanian filed a Petition for a DRRA, pursuant to the enabling legislation in Maryland Code (1957, 2003 Repl. Vol.), Article 66B § 13.012 and the 2 Maryland Code (1957, 2003 Repl. Vol.), Article 66B § 13.01 states: (contin ued...) 6 2 (...continued) (a) Definitions. (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicted. (2) Agreement means a development rights and responsibilities agreeme nt. (3) Governing body means the local legislative body, the local executive, or other elected governmental body that has zoning powers under this article. (4) Public principal means the governmental entity of a local jurisdiction that has been granted the authority to enter agreements under subsection (b)(1) of this section. (b) Authority a nd delega tion of autho rity. (1) Subject to subsections (c) through (1) o f this section, t he governing body of a loc al jur isdic tion may: (i) By ordinance, establish procedures and requirements for the consideration and execution of agreements; and (ii) Delegate all or part of the authority established under the ordinance to a public pr incip al within the ju risdi ction of th e govern ing b ody. (2) T he public princip al ma y: (i) Execute agreements for real property located within the jurisdiction of the governing bod y with a person having a legal or equitable interest in the real property; and (ii) Include a federal, State, or local government or unit as an additional party to the agree ment. (c) Petition. Before entering an agreement, a person having a legal or equitable interest in real property or the person's representative shall petition the public principal of the local jurisdiction in which the property is located. (d) Public hearing. (1) After receiving a petition and before entering an agreement, the public principal shall conduct a public hearing. (2) A public hearing that is required for approval of the development satisfies the public hearing requirements. (e) Approval by commission. The public principal of a local jurisdiction may not enter an agreement unless the planning commission of the local jurisdiction determine s whethe r the propo sed agreem ent is consistent w ith the plan of the local jurisdiction.