Pantazes v. State
[…] He was indic ted in Prince George s Coun ty, and the S tate f iled a notice of inten t to se ek th e dea th pe nalty. Pantazes e xercised his constitutional and statutory right by filing a Suggestion of Removal pursua nt to Ar ticle IV, § 8 1 of the Maryland Constitution and M aryland Rule 4-254(b)(1). 2 As a result, the trial was removed from Prince George s County to Charles County. Pantazes presents the follow ing two issu es in this appeal: did the trial court err in denying his second suggestion of removal under the Maryland Constitution, Art. IV § 8(b); and did the trial court 1 Md. Const. art. IV, § 8(b) reads as follows: In all cases of presentmen ts or indictments for offen ses that are punishable by death, on suggestion in writing under oath of either of the parties to the proceedings that the party cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the court in which the proceedings may be pending, the court shall order and direct the record of proceedings in the presentment or indictment to be transmitted to som e other c ourt ha ving ju risdiction in such case fo r trial. 2 Maryland Rule 4-254(b)(1) reads as follows: Capital Cases. When a defendant is charged with an offense for which the maximum penalty is death and either party files a suggestion under oa th that the party cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the court in which the action is pending, the court shall order that the action be transferred for trial to another court having jurisdiction. The Circuit Administrative Judge of the court ord ering remo val shall designate the county to which the case is to be rem oved.