Pantazes v. State
[…] The State contends that the trial court properly denied appellant s removal motion because, once the trial court granted appellant s initial Suggestion of Removal, the action proceeded as if originally filed in the Circuit Court f or Charles County. Under no circumstances was app ellant entitled to a removal b ack to Prince George s County. Removal to any other loca le could be granted only upon a show ing, under Maryland R ule 4-254(b)(2), that he could not receive a fair and impartial trial in Charles County. Appellant does not argue that he can meet that standard. Article IV, § 8 of the Maryland Constitution provides for the removal of cases. Section 8(b) governs removal for offenses punishable by death and reads as follows: In all cases of p resentmen ts or indictments for offenses that are punishab le by death, on suggestion in writing under oath of either of the parties to the proceedings that the party cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the court in which the proceedings may be pending, the court shall order and direct the record of proceedings in the presentment or indictment to be transm itted to -10- some other court having jurisdiction in such case for trial. The right of rem oval for ca ses punish able by death is automatic, b ut neither pa rty is required to exercis e the righ t. See Redman v. State, 363 Md. 2 98, 313 , 768 A .2d 656 , 664 (2 001). A party may exercise the automatic removal right only onc e. See John son v.