In re Wrongful Conviction of Warsame
[…] Neither a confession nor 3 admission later found to be false or a guilty plea shall constitute committing or suborning perjury, fabricating evidence or causing or bringing about the conviction under this subsection." K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-5004(c)(1). There is no dispute in this case that Warsame can easily satisfy the first two elements of proof. Here, Warsame's vacated felonies were for identity theft under K.S.A. 21-6107(a)(1), which criminalizes "obtaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying information . . . belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to: (1) Defraud that person, or anyone else, in order to receive any benefit." Those convictions were imposed with prison time served, and they were later vacated and the charges were dismissed on remand. This brings us to the third element of statutory proof in our wrongful conviction statute. We recently clarified that provision's meaning.