In re Wrongful Conviction of Warsame
[…] There is no indication that the Legislature ever conceived of, to use an extreme example, compensating an individual who was convicted for murdering victim A, when the individual was actually guilty of murdering victim B. Thus, the crime of conviction is defined by statute and is not limited to the specific facts of the charging document. To receive compensation, Warsame was required to prove actual innocence by a preponderance of the evidence under the statutory elements of the charged crime—and that this was the reason the charges were dismissed. The elements of identity theft found in K.S.A. 21-6107(a)(1) are: "[O]btaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying information . . . belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to: (1) Defraud that person, or anyone else, in order to receive any benefit." Thus, Warsame must show he did not use someone else's personal identifying information with the intent to defraud that person, or anyone else, to receive any benefit. This is what we mean by factual innocence. Warsame was not required to show he was innocent of all crimes.