State v. D.W.
[…] See, e.g., State v. Newman, 311 Kan. 155, 160, 457 P.3d 923 (2020). Such sentences are illegal because they fail to conform to the applicable statutory provision. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 223504(c)(1) (defining "illegal sentence"). D.W. received an off-grid indeterminate life sentence for first-degree murder, but he insists that the district court also imposed lifetime postrelease supervision for that crime. He therefore asks us to vacate that portion of his sentence. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504(a) ("The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence."). A sentence is effective when pronounced from the bench, which means a district court generally may not change its mind about a sentence after orally pronouncing it. See State v. Howard, 287 Kan. 686, 694-95, 198 P.3d 146 (2008).