State v. D.W.
[…] Randle, 311 Kan. at 479. Because the State did not admit any autopsy photos, the footage was the only visual evidence showing the nature and location of the fatal injury. And because the video showed the vehicle was occupied and a weapon was discharged into it, the footage also established elements of the unlawful-discharge-of-a-firearm charge (and thus the felony-murder charge). See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6308(a)(1)(B) (defining criminal discharge of a firearm as the "reckless and unauthorized discharge of any firearm at . . . a 6 motor vehicle in which there is a human being"). Moreover, in the video, the bystander helping the officer render aid to J.M. says that she picked a gun up from the driver's side floor and placed it on the hood.