State v. Coleman
[…] In doing so, the State argues this court's decision in Ward failed to recognize the federal court's imposition of the burden of persuasion on defendants. This argument fails to recognize that the federal courts impose the burden on defendants because of wording in Rule 52(b) that differs from the Kansas statutory language interpreted in Ward. Ward applied K.S.A. 60-261, which is phrased like Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 52(a). Compare K.S.A. 60-261 (requiring appellate courts to "disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights") with Fed. R. Crim. Proc. 52(a) ("Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance that does not affect substantial rights must be disregarded."). Under Rule 52(a), the Government has the burden of persuading the appellate court the error was harmless.