State v. Scheetz
[…] The court noted, "If possession of homosexual pornography is not relevant to prove a person's sexual practices, then possession of heterosexual pornography is likewise not relevant for that purpose." 299 Kan. at 976. When it comes to one's real sex life, such evidence could be viewed as irrelevant; but Scheetz was charged with sexual exploitation of a child under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 215510(a)(2), so the question is whether he "possess[ed] any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age . . . with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires . . . of the offender." (Emphasis added.) In this regard, Smith is distinguishable. Scheetz' search history had at least some probative value to demonstrate the material fact of the required element of sexual desire for an underage child.