State v. Scheetz
[…] App. 2019) (unpublished opinion)—none of which are on point. So, to revisit the admissibility question, we engage in a materiality-and-probative analysis at the outset and then explain why the cases cited by the panel are inapplicable. 21 First, we consider materiality. Recall the district court correctly found the evidence relevant to establish Scheetz' sexual attraction towards young girls and a stepfather-stepdaughter theme. It determined the evidence was relevant because sexual exploitation of a child requires the State prove sexual attraction beyond a reasonable doubt. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2) ("possess[ed] any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender . . . ." [Emphasis added.]).