Towne v. U.S.D. 259
[…] And an insurer that acts in violation of these statutory requirements can be penalized in various ways. K.S.A. 40-202(b) seems to protect individual employees of an insurer that has acted in violation of the code. While this is a common-sense understanding of the language in K.S.A. 40-202(b), the question of what meaning, precisely, the statute has is not in front of us. It is sufficient for today to hold simply that this provision does not exempt the Plan from regulation. Reading the Insurance Code in pari materia strengthens our conclusion. For example, K.S.A. 40-2261(a)—a section of the code which permits certain employers to "also offer a premium only cafeteria plan"—states: "The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any employer who offers health insurance through any self-insured or self-funded group health benefit plan of any type or description." This exemption contained in a specific section of the Code would be unnecessary if the Legislature intended for K.S.A. 40-202(b) to entirely exempt self-funded employer plans from any regulation.