State v. Sinnard
[…] Third, upon a finding of error, we determine whether that error requires reversal. State v. Douglas, 313 Kan. 704, 709, 490 P.3d 34 (2021). The first step of this framework affects the last step because an unpreserved instructional error will be considered for clear error—that is, the error may be considered harmless unless the party claiming it can firmly convince us the jury would have reached a different verdict without the error. State v. Harris, 310 Kan. 1026, 1034-35, 453 P.3d 1172 (2019); see also K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict . . . unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous."). Because Sinnard raises his instructional challenge for the first time on appeal, we apply the clear error standard for reversibility.