State v. Sinnard
[…] Thus, if Sinnard is correct that the challenged instruction omits an essential element of the crime charged, the instruction would be legally erroneous. "[A] culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime defined by" Kansas' criminal code, unless otherwise provided. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5202(a). And if a statute prescribes a culpable mental state for a crime but does not distinguish between the material elements of that crime, the culpable mental state applies to all the material elements "unless a contrary purpose plainly appears." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5202(f). Here, Sinnard was charged with commercial sexual exploitation of a child under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6422(a)(1), which provides, "Commercial sexual exploitation of a child is knowingly . . . Hiring a person younger than 18 years of age by giving, or offering or agreeing to give, anything of value to any person, to engage in a manual or other bodily contact stimulation of the genitals of any person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desires of the offender or another, sexual intercourse, sodomy or any unlawful sexual act." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6422(a)(1) prescribes a culpable mental state of "knowingly" but does not distinguish between the material elements of the crime.