State v. Waldschmidt
[…] The jury just did not believe her. We hold the district court did not violate Waldschmidt's fair trial right to present her defense theory. CUMULATIVE ERROR To sum up, we have held the use-of-force instructions should have been given, although that omission did not amount to clear error, and that the prosecutor improperly bolstered the credibility of the State's witnesses and personally commented on Waldschmidt's testimony. But do all these circumstances get included in the cumulative error analysis Waldschmidt seeks? We hold they do not. To explain, we begin with K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3414(3): "No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction, including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous." The statute presents an obvious question: How can an unpreserved instructional issue that is not clearly erroneous, like the one here on use-of-force instructions, become part of cumulative error when the statute's plain language declares no party may assign that matter as error?