State v. Waldschmidt
[…] Even if the only evidence supporting the defendant's theory consists of the defendant's own testimony, which may be contradicted by all other witnesses and by physical evidence, the defendant may have met his or her burden of showing that a reasonable person in his or her circumstances would have perceived the use of deadly force as necessary self-defense. [Citations omitted.]" State v. Qualls, 309 Kan. 553, 557-58, 439 P.3d 301 (2019). The pertinent statutes regarding a person's use of force in response to another's use of force are instructive. In the context of this case, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5222(a) permits Thompson to use "force against [Gallaway] when and to the extent it appears to [Thompson] and [Thompson] reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend [Thompson] or [Waldschmidt] against [Gallaway's] imminent use of unlawful force." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5222(b) permits the use of deadly force here "if [Thompson] reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to [Thompson] or [Waldschmidt]." And K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5223 extends the justified use of force and deadly force to situations involving protection of occupied vehicles.