State v. Waldschmidt
[…] We can find no statutory support for doing so. See State v. Moler, 316 Kan. 565, 571, 519 P.3d 794 (2022) ("'[A] clear and unambiguous statute must be given effect as written.'"). And death penalty cases like State v. Carr, 314 Kan. 744, 77778, 502 P.3d 511 (2022), cert. denied 143 S. Ct. 584 (2023), are instantly distinguishable because K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6619(b) explicitly permits this court in capital cases to notice any "unassigned errors appearing of record if the ends of justice would be served thereby." Different still is the federal criminal code's plain error treatment. See Fed. R. 35 Crim. Proc. 52(b) ("A plain error that affects substantial rights may be considered even though it was not brought to the court's attention.").