State v. Flack
[…] Kleypas I, 272 Kan. at 980. Flack's claim the State must prove he killed both K.B. and L.B. in a heinous manner does not neatly fit the charging deficiency paradigm under Dunn; it more closely resembles an evidence sufficiency claim. The State met both statutory notice requirements about its intent to seek the death penalty and its intended aggravating factor evidence. Neither statutes nor caselaw supports such a claim. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6624 sets out the aggravating circumstances available for capital murder: "(a) The defendant was previously convicted of a felony in which the defendant inflicted great bodily harm, disfigurement, dismemberment or death on another. "(b) The defendant knowingly or purposely killed or created a great risk of death to more than one person. 60 "(c) The defendant committed the crime for the defendant's self or another for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value.