State v. Mitchell
[…] At most, it was a request for clarification, which he interrupted before the court could fully respond. Consequently, we view Mitchell's argument as a complaint that the district court failed to sua sponte order an evaluation under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3429. Still, we have previously recognized that claims like Mitchell's implicate a fundamental right, which is one of three prudential exceptions to our general preservation rules. Hilyard, 316 Kan. at 343. We will again apply this exception to address Mitchell's argument for the first time on appeal. Discussion K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3429 provides: "After conviction and prior to sentence and as part of the . . . presentence investigation report as provided in K.S.A. 21-6813, and amendments thereto, the trial judge may order the defendant committed for mental examination, evaluation and report. If the defendant is convicted of a felony, the commitment shall be to the state security 10 hospital or any suitable local mental health facility. . . . A report of the examination and evaluation shall be furnished to the judge and shall be made available to the prosecuting attorney and counsel for the defendant. A defendant may not be detained for more than 120 days under a commitment made under this section." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3430(a) authorizes a district court to commit a defendant to a mental care institution instead of imprisonment "[i]f the report of the examination authorized by K.S.A. 22-3429, and amendments thereto, shows that the defendant is in need of psychiatric care and treatment,