State v. Mitchell
[…] If the defendant is convicted of a felony, the commitment shall be to the state security 10 hospital or any suitable local mental health facility. . . . A report of the examination and evaluation shall be furnished to the judge and shall be made available to the prosecuting attorney and counsel for the defendant. A defendant may not be detained for more than 120 days under a commitment made under this section." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3430(a) authorizes a district court to commit a defendant to a mental care institution instead of imprisonment "[i]f the report of the examination authorized by K.S.A. 22-3429, and amendments thereto, shows that the defendant is in need of psychiatric care and treatment, that such treatment may materially aid in the defendant's rehabilitation and that the defendant and society are not likely to be endangered by permitting the defendant to receive such psychiatric care and treatment." We have rejected arguments like Mitchell's twice in recent years. First, in State v.