State v. Mitchell
[…] State v. Stewart, 306 Kan. 237, 252, 393 P.3d 103 (2017). In assessing a procedural competency claim, due process is satisfied if the court adheres to the statutory framework set forth in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3302. Woods, 301 Kan. at 859; State v. Barnes, 263 Kan. 249, 262-63, 948 P.2d 627 (1997). In assessing a substantive competency claim, due process is satisfied if substantial competent evidence supports a finding of actual competency. Woods, 301 Kan. at 860. Mitchell's procedural competency claim is without support in the record. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3302 states: "(a) At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant's counsel or the prosecuting attorney may request a determination of the defendant's competency to stand trial. If, upon the request of either party or upon the judge's own knowledge and observation, the judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant. "(b) If the defendant is charged with a felony, the hearing to determine the competency of the defendant shall be conducted by a district judge.