State v. Mitchell
[…] The district court thus ordered that Mitchell could not begin 13 serving his effective 39-month sentence on counts two through five until he had been paroled from his life sentence for count one. Discussion Mitchell's argument hinges on an alleged discrepancy between K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6620(b)(2) and K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6819(b). Mitchell claims that, under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6819(b), felony murder cannot be the primary crime and thus—as a nonbase offense—the only criminal history score that can be applied to it is "I." We disagree. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6819(b) provides, in relevant part: "(b) The sentencing judge shall otherwise have discretion to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences in multiple conviction cases. . . . In cases where consecutive sentences may be imposed by the sentencing judge, the following shall apply: .... (2) The sentencing judge shall establish a base sentence for the primary crime. The primary crime is the crime with the highest crime severity ranking.