State v. Ruiz
[…] After all, while a balance sheet liability may have "value" as an accounting construct— and so qualifies as "property" under the broad definition of the Kansas Criminal Code— its inherently unrealized nature undercuts the notion that the State has an "interest" in it under our theft statute. The answer to this question also necessarily casts doubt on whether—and at what point—a retailer exercises "unauthorized" control over sales taxes. To better understand these problems, we take a step back to consider the duties imposed on retailers by our tax statutes. 8 K.S.A. 79-3603 establishes a tax on the sale of various goods and the provision of various services "[f]or the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state or rendering or furnishing any of the services taxable under this act." K.S.A. 79-3604 then details a retailer's obligations under the Tax Act: "The tax levied under the Kansas retailers' sales tax act shall be paid by the consumer or user to the retailer and it shall be the duty of each and every retailer in this state to collect from the consumer or user, the full