State v. Ruiz
[…] The answer to this question also necessarily casts doubt on whether—and at what point—a retailer exercises "unauthorized" control over sales taxes. To better understand these problems, we take a step back to consider the duties imposed on retailers by our tax statutes. 8 K.S.A. 79-3603 establishes a tax on the sale of various goods and the provision of various services "[f]or the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state or rendering or furnishing any of the services taxable under this act." K.S.A. 79-3604 then details a retailer's obligations under the Tax Act: "The tax levied under the Kansas retailers' sales tax act shall be paid by the consumer or user to the retailer and it shall be the duty of each and every retailer in this state to collect from the consumer or user, the full amount of the tax imposed or an amount equal as nearly as possible or practicable to the average equivalent thereof. Such tax shall be a debt from the consumer or user to the retailer, when so added to the original purchase price, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts . . . . .... "Whenever the director of taxation determines that in the retail sale of any tangible personal property or services because of the nature of the operation of the business including the turnover of independent contractors, the lack of a place of business in which to display a