State v. Ruiz
[…] See K.S.A. 7916 3615(h) (listing, among other potential penalties, "imprison[ment] in the county jail [for] not less than one month, nor more than six months"). Because we view a retailer's obligations under the Tax Act as specific statutory duties, sales taxes collected by a retailer necessarily fall outside the meaning of "debts" as we have historically understood it—at least, as between the retailer and the Department of Revenue. K.S.A. 79-3604 ("Such tax shall be a debt from the consumer or user to the retailer."). E.g., Burnett v. Trimmell, 103 Kan. 130, 134, 173 P. 6 (1918) ("[P]enalty is not for failure to pay a debt, but for failure to do the thing expressly enjoined by the statute in reference to preparing a list of creditors."); In re Wheeler, 34 Kan. 96, 99, 8 P. 276 (1885); State v.