State v. Ruiz
[…] When a statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court should not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and it should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. But if a statute's language is ambiguous, we will consult our canons of construction to resolve the ambiguity.' "An apparently clear statute may nevertheless manifest ambiguity when applied to the particular facts of a case. [Citations omitted.]" State v. Scheuerman, 314 Kan. 583, 587, 502 P.3d 502, cert. denied 143 S. Ct. 403 (2022). Thus, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5109 provides our starting point: "(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one crime under the laws of this state, the defendant may be prosecuted for each of such crimes. . . . .... "(d) Unless otherwise provided by law, when crimes differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and the other to prohibit a specific instance of such conduct, the defendant: (1) May not be convicted of the two crimes based upon the same conduct;