State v. Campbell
[…] To decide whether an error in admitting K.S.A. 60-455 evidence is reversible, we apply the harmless error standard of K.S.A. 60-2105 and K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-261 to determine if admission of the evidence prejudicially affected a party's substantial rights, considering the entire record. K.S.A. 60-2105 ("[A]ppellate court shall disregard all mere technical errors and irregularities which do not affirmatively appear to have prejudicially affected the substantial rights of the party complaining, where it appears upon the whole record that substantial justice has been done by the judgment."); K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60261 ("Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence . . . is ground for . . . disturbing a judgment or order. At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights."). Where, as here, an error implicates a statutory but not a federal constitutional right, we must determine if there is a "'reasonable probability that error will or did affect the outcome of the trial in light of the entire record.'" State v.