State v. Bentley
[…] Under that standard, the reviewing court determines whether it is firmly convinced that the jury would have reached a different verdict had the instruction error not occurred. The defendant has the burden to establish reversibility, and, when examining whether the defendant has met that burden, the reviewing court makes a de novo determination based on the entire record. Timley, 311 Kan. at 955. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5705(d)(3) states that possessing with the intent to distribute material containing any quantity of methamphetamine is a: "(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the quantity of the material was less than 1 gram; "(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 1 gram but less than 3.5 grams; "(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams; and "(D) drug severity level 1 felony if the quantity of the material was 100 grams or more."