State v. Larsen
[…] In making this determination, an appellate court does not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or assess witness credibility. State v. Roberts, 314 Kan. 835, 849-50, 503 P.3d 227 (2022). Recognizing that standard, we reject both arguments. 2.1 Intent to Enter an Occupied Dwelling As we have discussed, the State had the burden to prove that Larsen committed an overt act toward aggravated burglary with the intent—that is, with the desire or conscious objective—to enter a house that had a person in it. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5202(h) ("A person acts 'intentionally,' or 'with intent,' with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to a result of such person's conduct when it is such person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result."). In doing so, we focus on Larsen's intent at the time he peered into the house. Our focus is directed on this act and this point of time for two reasons.