State v. Larsen
[…] In the incident in which Larsen entered a house, he took a purse and keys. And in the other, the thief took a billfold and keys. The keys were used to steal a vehicle, and a credit card taken from the billfold was fraudulently used. A jury could infer a plan and intent to enter occupied dwellings from this series of events so there would be quick access to money, keys, and other valuables while residents were likely to be home but asleep. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-455(b) (Evidence of other crimes "is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident."). The jury could have also considered the State's questions to Tinsley about which rooms had lights on when Larsen was on the patio. Tinsley's answers could lead a reasonable jury to conclude the house looked occupied before Larsen approached to look through the window.