State v. Steinert
[…] As noted, Steinert's several attempts to introduce the Arkansas journal entry into the Court of Appeals proceedings were consistently rebuffed. And when Steinert asked the panel to reconsider or modify its decision based on K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6814(d), the panel denied his motion without analysis. Now before our court, Steinert continues to insist that K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6814 allows him to submit the Arkansas journal entry to the appellate courts. Under subsection 14 (d) of that statute, an offender who, like Steinert, challenges criminal history for the first time on appeal "may provide the appellate court with journal entries of the challenged criminal history that were not originally attached to the criminal history worksheet." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6814(d). Steinert acknowledges the statute came into effect after the Court of Appeals panel denied him relief, but he argues that it nonetheless applies because it is procedural and remedial. See White v.