State v. Steinert
[…] But Steinert's motion did more than just rehash the illegal-sentence arguments from his appellate brief. Steinert requested the Court of Appeals remand to the district court under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3504(a), which provides that a "defendant shall have a right to a hearing" on an illegal-sentence motion "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the defendant is entitled to no relief." As Steinert explained, remand to the district court was necessary because he bore the burden of proving a criminal-history error on appeal under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6814(c), but he 6 had been prevented from introducing into the appellate proceedings the Arkansas journal entry essential to proving his claim. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6814(c) ("If the offender later challenges such offender's criminal history, which has been previously established, the burden of proof shall shift to the offender to prove such offender's criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence."). Although Steinert did not cite State v. Van Cleave, 239 Kan. 117, 716 P.2d 580 (1986), the procedure he proposed was like the one set out in that case for addressing ineffective assistance of counsel claims raised on direct appeal.