State v. Steinert
[…] In Steinert's view, the Arkansas journal entry raises a question about whether the conviction should have factored into his criminal-history score, so it cannot be said that the documents of his case conclusively show he is entitled to no relief. Thus, he argues K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504 entitles him to a remand for a hearing on his motion. While Steinert's textual argument has some appeal, his interpretation of K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504 is untenable given the 2022 amendment to K.S.A. 21-6814. Under that amendment, when an offender raises a criminal-history challenge for the first time on appeal, "the offender may provide the appellate court with journal entries of the challenged criminal history," and "[t]he court may remand the case if there is a reasonable question as to whether prejudicial error exists." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 216814(d). In other words, the 2022 amendment to K.S.A. 21-6814 specifically addresses the issue of remand in cases in which a defendant raises a criminal-history challenge for the first time on appeal.