State v. Steinert
[…] Second, Steinert argued the journal entry showed he had not been represented by counsel. See State v. Youngblood, 288 Kan. 659, Syl. ¶ 3, 206 P.3d 518 (2009) (uncounseled misdemeanor convictions generally cannot be used to enhance a sentence in a different case). But Steinert's motion did more than just rehash the illegal-sentence arguments from his appellate brief. Steinert requested the Court of Appeals remand to the district court under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3504(a), which provides that a "defendant shall have a right to a hearing" on an illegal-sentence motion "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the defendant is entitled to no relief." As Steinert explained, remand to the district court was necessary because he bore the burden of proving a criminal-history error on appeal under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6814(c), but he 6 had been prevented from introducing into the appellate proceedings the Arkansas journal entry essential to