State v. Couch
[…] Because the evidence was sufficient to support a conviction for aggravated battery under subsection (b)(1)(B) and (b)(1)(C), the district court erred in failing to instruct the jury on those offenses. 33 2. Instructions for Reckless Aggravated Battery Were Factually Appropriate The primary difference between aggravated battery as defined in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5413(b)(1) and (b)(2) is the culpable mental state. The versions of aggravated battery set forth in subsection (b)(1) require a culpable mental state of "knowingly." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5202(i) defines the culpable mental state of "knowingly" as: "A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to a result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." And we have held that under K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5413(b)(1)(A), a person acts knowingly if "he or she acted while knowing that any great bodily harm or disfigurement of the victim was reasonably certain to result from the action." State v. Hobbs, 301 Kan. 203, 211, 340 P.3d 1179 (2015).