State v. Couch
[…] And in that case, we measured sufficiency of the evidence against the statutory elements of the charged crime rather than the elements of the crime as described in the jury instructions. 308 Kan. at 666. Here, we are presented with a different type of variance—the elements in the jury instructions are narrower than those identified in the charging document. Couch was charged with aggravated kidnapping under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5408(a)(2) and (b). Kidnapping as defined in subsection (a)(2) is "the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person . . . to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5408(a)(2). Aggravated kidnapping requires the added element that bodily harm be inflicted on the victim. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5408(b).