State v. Couch
[…] Couch, 2022 WL 3570874, at *6. C. The Lesser-Included Offense Instructions Were Factually Appropriate Next, we must consider whether the lesser-included offense instructions were factually appropriate. "A legally appropriate lesser included offense instruction must be given when there is some evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the defendant, emanating from whatever source and proffered by whichever party, that would reasonably justify the defendant's conviction for that lesser included crime." Berkstresser, 316 Kan. at 601; see also K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("In cases where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime . . . the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime."). In determining whether a lesser-included-offense instruction is factually appropriate, the question is not whether the evidence is more likely to support a conviction for the greater offense.