In re N.E.
[…] This is especially true here, where Grandmother filed a timely motion and requested a timely hearing but was deprived of her ability to appeal simply because she had no control over the court's docket. Finally, the majority's interpretation of the Code to limit appellate review of a dispositional order to those entered before termination does little to further the objective 40 of protecting the child's welfare and serving the best interests of the State. See K.S.A. 382201(b)(2) ("The code shall be liberally construed to carry out the policies of the state" which include "provid[ing] that each child who comes within the provisions of the code shall receive the care, custody, guidance control and discipline that will best serve the child's welfare and the interests of the state."). Indeed, the majority acknowledges that "In re N.A.C.'s holding insulates detrimental placement decisions from appellate review."