In re N.E.
[…] Friends of Bethany Place v. City of Topeka, 297 Kan. 1112, 1121, 307 P.3d 1255 (2013). Questions involving statutory interpretation are also questions of law subject to unlimited review. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. v. Briggs, 298 Kan. 873, 875, 317 P.3d 770 (2014). Typically, in civil actions, a party may appeal to the Court of Appeals as a matter of right from "[a] final decision in any action." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-2102(a)(4). But the Revised Code contains its own appellate jurisdiction statute, K.S.A. 38-2273(a). This statute grants appellate courts jurisdiction to review only five types of orders in CINC cases: "An appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights." K.S.A. 38-2273(a). The parties agree that Grandmother is an "interested party" to the CINC proceedings because she is N.E.'s grandparent. See K.S.A. 382202(m).