In re N.E.
[…] A summary of the statutory framework governing the dispositional and termination phases of a CINC proceeding helps illustrate this point. The timing for dispositional orders is dictated by K.S.A. 38-2253(b), which states "[a]n order of disposition may be entered at the time of the adjudication if notice has been provided . . . but shall be entered within 30 days following adjudication, unless delayed for good cause shown." (Emphasis added.) The substance of the dispositional hearing and attendant order are addressed by K.S.A. 38-2253: "(a) At a dispositional hearing, the court shall receive testimony and other relevant information with regard to the safety and well being of the child and may enter orders regarding: (1) Case planning which sets forth the responsibilities and timelines necessary to achieve permanency for the child; and (2) custody of the child." K.S.A. 38-2255(b) and (c) create two paths for custody during the dispositional phase—"either the court places the child in the parent's custody or it removes the child from parental custody." 299 Kan. at 1113. If the district court chooses the latter option, In re N.A.C. identified the various