In re N.E.
[…] Judgment of the Court of Appeals dismissing the appeal is affirmed. 37 *** STANDRIDGE, J., dissenting: I dissent from the majority's interpretation of K.S.A. 38-2273(a), based on its continued adherence to In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. 1100, 329 P.3d 458 (2014), to bar appellate review of the district court's December 2020 and January 2021 orders. I would find these orders qualify as orders of disposition that constitute appealable orders under K.S.A. 38-2273(a). K.S.A. 38-2273(a) provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights." Although the term "disposition" is not defined in the general definitional section of the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children (Code), "dispositional orders have been interpreted to be those concerning child custody entered after the child is adjudicated a child in need of care."