In re N.E.
[…] Nauheim v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149, 432 P.3d 647 (2019). If we find the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we do not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language and should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. Ullery v. Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016). The majority's holding is inconsistent with the plain and unambiguous language of K.S.A. 38-2273(a), which provides that "[a]n appeal may be 38 taken by any party or interested party from any order of . . . disposition." (Emphasis added.) If the Legislature had intended for the term "disposition" to refer solely to those orders entered before termination, it could have said as much, i.e., "any order of . . . disposition entered prior to termination."