Carman v. Harris
[…] Janzen, 43 Kan. App. 2d 613, 618, 228 P.3d 425 (2010) (upholding support order against father for 18-year period from date of divorce from mother through child's age of majority, when child sought support through a parentage action and support was not determined in divorce action). Under article 30 of chapter 23 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, later modification of a child support obligation is governed by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 23-3005. But the modification permitted can be made retroactive only to the first day of the month following the motion to modify. The statute provides: "(a) Subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 23-36,207, and amendments thereto, the court may modify any prior child support order, including any order issued in a title IV-D case, within three years of the date of the original order or a modification order, when a material change in circumstances is shown, irrespective of the present domicile of the child or the parents. If more than three years has passed since the date of the original order or modification order, a material change in circumstance need not be shown. 8 "(b) The court may make a modification of child support retroactive to the first day of the month following the filing of the motion to modify.