In re Equalization Appeals of Target Corp.
[…] K.S.A. 77631(a) provides only for "review of the agency's failure to act." In support of a broader review, the County argues BOTA's refusal to issue a full and complete opinion, if proper, must have transformed the summary decision into a "final order" subject to a petition for reconsideration and judicial review. This argument relies on the County's misreading of various provisions of the KAPA—particularly K.S.A. 77-529, governing requests for reconsideration. The County's argument fails for the simple reason that it is contrary to K.S.A. 742426(c)(4)'s plain language, which controls over the general KAPA and KJRA provisions the County cites. That statute provides, "Any aggrieved party may file a petition for review of the board's order in the court of appeals. For purposes of such an appeal, the board's order shall become final only after the issuance of a full and complete opinion pursuant to subsection (a)." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(A). "'When a statute is plain and unambiguous, a court must give effect to its express language, rather than determine what the law should or should not be." Estate of Graber v. Dillon Companies, 309 Kan. 509, 516, 439 P.3d 291 (2019).