In re Equalization Appeals of Target Corp.
[…] In addition, "the more 12 specific statute governs when two statutes are in conflict. 'A specific statute controls over a general statute.'" In re Tax Exemption Application of Mental Health Ass'n of Heartland, 289 Kan. 1209, 1215, 221 P.3d 580 (2009). So K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4) is the governing statute. As we noted above, there is no final order for purposes of the County's petition for judicial review since BOTA did not issue one. Consequently, no petition for reconsideration within the technical meaning of the KAPA and the KJRA is possible. See K.S.A. 77-529(a)(1) (providing "any party, within 15 days after service of a final order, may file a petition for reconsideration . . . stating the specific grounds upon which relief is requested"); K.S.A. 77-613(c) (providing if a request for reconsideration has been requested, a "petition for judicial review of a final order" must be filed within 30 days of order denying reconsideration).