In re Equalization Appeals of Target Corp.
[…] And for purposes of appealing to the Court of Appeals, BOTA's order is not final until a full and complete opinion is issued. K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(A). The more difficult inquiry is whether the County properly sought judicial review in the Court of Appeals for BOTA's inaction. As previously mentioned, the default rule generally requires a petition for judicial review to be initiated in the district court, so the County's only route to the Court of Appeals is through K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4), which provides "[a]ppeal of an order of the board shall be to the court of appeals as provided in subsection (c)(4)(A), unless a taxpayer who is a party to the order requests review in district court pursuant to subsection (c)(4)(B)." The question then becomes whether 10 BOTA's self-styled "order" addressing the County's objection to the Taxpayers' ability to withdraw their request for a full and complete opinion falls within that statute's meaning.