In re Equalization Appeals of Target Corp.
[…] [Citations omitted.]" In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. 1100, 1106-07, 329 P.3d 458 (2014). Discussion "Courts have no inherent appellate jurisdiction over official acts of administrative officials or boards, unless there is a statute providing for judicial review." Barnes v. Board of Cowley County Comm'rs, 293 Kan. 11, 17, 259 P.3d 725 (2011). The KJRA "establishes the exclusive means of judicial review of agency action." K.S.A. 77-606. K.S.A. 74-2426 supplies rules specific to BOTA proceedings, including requirements for parties to access judicial review of BOTA decisions. Accordingly, K.S.A. 74-2426 supplies a suitable starting point for understanding what happened in this case. That statute provides: "(a) Orders of the state board of tax appeals on any appeal, in any proceeding under the tax protest, tax grievance or tax exemption statutes or in any other original 5 proceeding before the board shall be rendered and served in accordance with the provisions of the Kansas administrative procedure act. Notwithstanding the provisions of K.S.A. 77-526(g), and amendments thereto, a written summary decision shall be rendered by the board and served within 14 days after the matter was fully submitted to the board unless this period is waived or extended with the written consent of all parties or for good cause shown. Any aggrieved party, within 14 days of receiving the board's decision, may request a full and complete opinion be issued by the board in which the board explains its decision. Except as provided in subsection (c)(4), this full opinion shall be served by the board within 90 days of being requested. If the board has not rendered a summary decision or a full and complete opinion within the time periods described in this subsection, and such period has not been waived by the parties nor can the board show good cause for the delay, then the board shall refund any filing fees paid by the taxpayer. "(b) Final orders of the board shall be subject to review pursuant to subsection (c) except that the aggrieved party may first file a petition for reconsideration of a full and complete opinion with the board in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 77-529, and amendments thereto.