In re Equalization Appeals of Target Corp.
[…] Under the second rule, "[a] person aggrieved by the failure of an agency to act in a timely manner as required by K.S.A. 77-526 or 77-549, and amendments thereto, or as otherwise required by law, is entitled to interlocutory review of the agency's failure to act." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 77-631(a). As for the court where judicial review may be sought, "[t]he district court shall conduct judicial review except when: (1) A statute specifically provides for review of an agency action by appeal directly to the court of appeals; or (2) otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 77-609(a). And K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4) provides that "[a]ppeal of an order of the board shall be to the court of appeals as provided in 7 subsection (c)(4)(A), unless a taxpayer who is a party to the order requests review in district court pursuant to subsection (c)(4)(B)." The County's petition for judicial review challenges two aspects to the BOTA proceedings: (1) the agency's failure to issue a full and complete opinion, and (2) its summary decision adjusting the County's valuations of the Taxpayers' properties.