State v. Becker
[…] Booker, 761 F.3d 662, 669 (6th Cir. 2014) ("The jury-trial right does not prohibit judges from declining jury instructions on lesser included offenses in non-capital cases."). Based on this analysis, we are not convinced that the district court's failure to instruct on claimed lesser included crimes violated Becker's constitutional right to a trial by jury. 15 The district court did not err in failing to give a voluntary intoxication jury instruction. Becker requested the voluntary intoxication instruction from PIK Crim. 4th 52.060, patterned after K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5205(b). That statute provides: "An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 215205(b). Becker objected to the district court's decision not to give this instruction. The objection properly preserved the issue for our review. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3414(3).