State v. Smith
[…] See Webster's New World College Dictionary 505 (5th ed. 2014) (defining "except" as "to take out"). At first blush, the language following the word 6 "except" seems to bestow jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals to review claims based on "jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings . . . ." But the sentence continues, indicating that a defendant can raise those claims "as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a). This additional language creates confusion because K.S.A. 60-1507 allows "[a] prisoner in custody . . . claiming the right to be released" to "move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence," thus directing the defendant to file a motion in district court. K.S.A. 60-1507(a). We see two ways to read K.S.A. 22-3602. First, it may be interpreted to create appellate jurisdiction over appeals from guilty or nolo contendere pleas as long as a defendant is challenging his or her conviction or sentence based on jurisdiction, the legality of the proceedings, or any of the claims that are permitted under K.S.A. 60-1507. Claims permitted under K.S.A. 60-1507 are those asserting that a conviction or sentence violates "the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-1507(a); see also State v. Mitchell, 297 Kan. 118, Syl. ¶ 1, 298 P.3d 349 (2013) (describing K.S.A. 60-1507 as remedy for attacking sentence or conviction). There are problems with this construction.