State v. Smith
[…] Kan. Const. art. 3, § 1. Pursuant to this provision, the Kansas Legislature created the Court of Appeals and bestowed power upon it "over appeals in civil and criminal cases . . . as may be prescribed by law." K.S.A. 20-3001. As a result of these constitutional and statutory provisions, the Kansas Court of Appeals "may exercise jurisdiction only under circumstances allowed by statute." Flores Rentals v. Flores, 283 Kan. 476, 481, 153 P.3d 523 (2007). K.S.A. 22-3601 provides that "[a]ny appeal permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment in a criminal case shall be taken to the court of appeals, except in those cases reviewable by law in the district court or in which a direct appeal to the supreme court is required." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3601(a). Thus, the Court of Appeals has jurisdiction to review criminal appeals that are "permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3601(a). K.S.A. 22-3602 discusses what appeals are "permitted."