State v. Smith
[…] But Smith has two possible avenues for seeking relief in his case. While he was serving his sentence, he could have filed a motion in the district court under K.S.A. 601507. Because he is no longer serving his sentence, this avenue is foreclosed to him. See 17 Mundy v. State, 307 Kan. 280, 286, 408 P.3d 965 (2018) (court has subject matter jurisdiction to consider motion under 60-1507 only when motion filed by prisoner in custody). However, a second avenue is still available to Smith—he can move to withdraw his plea. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) allows a court to "set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea" after sentence to "correct manifest injustice." If Smith files a motion to withdraw his plea, and the district court denies the motion, the Court of Appeals will have jurisdiction to consider an appeal from that denial. See State v. Solomon, 257 Kan. 212, 219, 891 P.2d 407 (1995).