State v. Smith
[…] Flores Rentals v. Flores, 283 Kan. 476, 481, 153 P.3d 523 (2007). K.S.A. 22-3601 provides that "[a]ny appeal permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment in a criminal case shall be taken to the court of appeals, except in those cases reviewable by law in the district court or in which a direct appeal to the supreme court is required." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3601(a). Thus, the Court of Appeals has jurisdiction to review criminal appeals that are "permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3601(a). K.S.A. 22-3602 discusses what appeals are "permitted." It provides that "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a). This court has held that under this statute, the Court of Appeals is without jurisdiction to consider the direct appeal of a conviction when a defendant pleaded guilty. State v. Hall, 292 Kan. 862, 866, 257 P.3d 263 (2011). In this case, the Court of Appeals relied on this statutory scheme and the cases from this court to dismiss Smith's appeal for a lack of jurisdiction. Smith, 2018 WL 559804, at *3. 5 Smith avers that the Court of Appeals erred when it came to this conclusion because he is arguing that the district court lacked jurisdiction to convict him of a crime under an unconstitutional statute and K.S.A. 22-3602(a) explicitly allows for appeals based on jurisdictional grounds. He rests this contention on the language in the statute providing that "except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a). Smith ignores the end of that sentence, which is "as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507 and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a).