State v. Rizal
[…] She agreed to let the detectives search behind the counter. They soon discovered packages that appeared to contain synthetic cannabinoids located under the counter, hidden from view. The packages later tested positive for naphthoylindole, a synthetic cannabinoid commonly called "K2." Rizal's gas station was located across the street from an elementary school. The State charged Rizal with possession with intent to distribute naphthoylindole, a controlled substance, within 1,000 feet of a school. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 215705(a)(7) (making it unlawful to "possess with the intent to distribute any of the following controlled substances . . . any substance designated in subsection (h) of K.S.A. 65-4105"); K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-4105(h)(2) (listing naphthoylindoles as controlled substances); K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5705(c)(1)(A) (increasing the severity level for 2 possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance that occurs