State v. Rizal
[…] Moving to the merits, Rizal asks us to adopt a McFadden-like approach and hold that the crime of possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance requires proof that the defendant either knew the identity of the substance or knew the substance was controlled. This means a mistake of fact—such as Rizal's alleged belief that the packets she sold contained ordinary incense—could negate the required knowing culpable mental state. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5207(a) (generally, a mistake of fact "is a defense if it negates the existence of the culpable mental state which the statute prescribes with respect to an element of the crime"). The State claims the Court of Appeals was correct, so it only had to prove that Rizal knowingly exercised control over the packets—a fact nobody disputes.