State v. Rizal
[…] Take, for example, a defendant who knows he is distributing heroin but does not know that heroin is listed on the schedules, 21 CFR § 1308.11 (2014). Because ignorance of the law is typically no defense to criminal prosecution, Bryan v. United States, 524 U.S. 184, 196, 118 S. Ct. 1939, 141 L. Ed. 2d 197 (1998), this defendant would also be guilty of knowingly distributing 'a controlled substance.'" McFadden, 135 S. Ct. at 2304. In contrast, the relevant Kansas statute does not mention a knowledge requirement on its face. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5705(a) states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to cultivate, distribute or possess with the intent to distribute" any controlled substance, including naphthoylindoles. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5705(a)(7); K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-4105(h)(2). The Court of Appeals noticed this discrepancy and concluded that "[t]he Kansas statute does not contain 'knowing' language because it is silent as to mens rea."