State v. Cottrell
[…] State v. De La Torre, 300 Kan. 591, 596, 331 P.3d 815 (2014). More precisely, we must determine whether a jury instruction alleging several overt acts in furtherance of a conspiracy creates a multiple acts problem and thus requires a unanimity instruction. "'Multiple acts' are legally and factually separate incidents that independently satisfy the elements of the charged offense." 300 Kan. at 598. The charged offense at issue is conspiracy. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5302(a) states: "A conspiracy is an agreement with another person to commit a crime or to assist in committing a crime. No person may be convicted of a conspiracy unless an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been committed by such person or by a co-conspirator." Thus, conspiracy contains two elements: "'''(1) An agreement between two or more persons to commit or assist in committing a crime and (2) the commission by one or more of the conspirators of an overt act in furtherance of the object of the conspiracy.'''" State v.