State v. Dooley
[…] Before concluding, we briefly discuss the State's request that we adopt a definition of "absconds from supervision" that is derived from outside sources and which is different than Huckey's definition that was based on the Black's Law Dictionary definition of "abscond," to-wit: "'To depart secretly or suddenly, especially to avoid arrest, prosecution or service of process.'" 51 Kan. App. 2d at 455 (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 8 [10th ed. 2014]). Specifically, the State asks us to utilize language from a North Carolina statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a), that sets forth as a probation condition that the 18 probationer shall "[n]ot abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation." (Emphasis added.) The State believes that defining "absconds from supervision" as willfully avoiding supervision or willfully making the probationer's whereabouts unknown would facilitate the application of K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 22-3716(c)(8) in a manner that was intended by the Legislature.