In re Najim - (Indefinite suspension) video
[…] See also In re Minneman, 287 Kan. 477, 483, 196 P.3d 1156 (2008) ("'Supreme Court Rule 202 and Kansas precedent do not permit us to look behind [a respondent's] convictions.'"). Next, respondent argues the hearing panel improperly characterized his criminal conviction as "structuring a transaction to evade reporting." He argues the panel instead should have characterized the offense as the "failure to file a report" based on another element of the statute. But the crime to which respondent pled, 31 U.S.C. § 5324(b)(1), plainly requires that a person fail to file a report for "the purpose of evading the report requirements of section 5331 or any regulation prescribed under such section." Accordingly, the panel properly characterized respondent's crime. Finally, respondent argues that commission of a crime prohibited by 31 U.S.C. § 5324(b)(1) does not amount to a violation of KRPC 8.4(b) because the crime does not involve honesty, trustworthiness, or fitness as a lawyer.