In re Najim - (Indefinite suspension) video
[…] But "some evidence of those circumstances still must be presented for weighing." In re Hall, 304 Kan. 999, 1014, 377 P.3d 1149 (2016). Did respondent violate KRPC 8.4(b)? Under KRPC 8.4(b), it is professional misconduct to "commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer's honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other respects." The hearing panel concluded respondent violated KRPC 8.4(b) based on his conviction in the federal criminal case. Respondent pled guilty to violating 31 U.S.C. § 5324(b)(1), which states: "No person shall, for the purpose of evading the report requirements of section 5331 or any regulation prescribed under such section: (1) cause or attempt to cause a nonfinancial trade or business to fail to file a report required under section 5331 or any regulation prescribed under such section." Respondent advances three arguments for why the panel erred when it ruled he violated KRPC 8.4(b). 21 Respondent disputes whether he committed a crime at all. But a record of the criminal judgment was admitted into evidence during the disciplinary hearing.