State v. Sasser
[…] Morrison, 302 Kan. 804, 812, 359 P.3d 60 [2015]). Discussion "Criminal damage to property is by means other than by fire or explosive . . . [k]nowingly damaging, destroying, defacing or substantially impairing the use of any property in which another has an interest without the consent of such other person . . . ." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5813(a)(1). The crime's severity turns on the extent of damage to the property. Relevant to this case, "[c]riminal damage to property if the property . . . is damaged to the extent of at least $1,000 . . . is a severity level 9, nonperson felony . . . ." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5813(b)(2). If property "damaged is of the value of less than $1,000 or is the value of $1,000 or more and is damaged to the extent of less than $1,000," the crime "is a class B nonperson misdemeanor." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 215813(b)(3). In the context of criminal damage to a vehicle, we have held, "[F]or purposes of determining if the offense is a felony or misdemeanor, the value of the damage is the cost of replacement [parts] plus installation."