State v. McCormick
[…] Coones, 301 Kan. at 78. It was therefore relevant, and the district judge did not err in admitting it. 8 Consideration of Aggravating Factor on Departure from Jessica's Law McCormick next argues that the district judge erred by considering an aggravating factor when he was determining whether to grant McCormick's motion for a downward departure. This issue requires us to interpret K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). Statutory interpretation raises a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. State v. Holt, 298 Kan. 469, 474, 313 P.3d 826 (2013). K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1) provides that "for a first time conviction of an offense listed in subsection (a)(1), the sentencing judge shall impose the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment provided by subsection (a), unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." (Emphasis added.) McCormick suggests that the emphasized language means a district judge is forbidden from considering aggravating factors. This court's recent decision in State v. Jolly, 301 Kan. 313, 342 P.3d 935 (2015), is dispositive of this issue. In Jolly, we considered K.S.A. 21-4643(d), the predecessor of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1) (statute recodified). We said: "Indeed, the language of the statute is straightforward: '[T]he sentencing judge shall impose the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment . . . unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure.' (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 21-4643(d). The statute makes no provision for the weighing of aggravating circumstances against the mitigating circumstances to determine if a departure should be imposed.