Pitts v. Kansas Dental Bd.
[…] We think not. There is nothing in common human experience or the record which leads us to the conclusion that the legislature, by omitting a specific time limitation on when dentists could seek reinstatement of a previously revoked license, intended to permanently bar such dentists from the profession. Indeed, the Kansas Dental Act itself contemplates that a dentist whose license has been revoked in another state may or may not be issued a Kansas license by the Board. The Board is not required to refuse the issuance of a license in such circumstances as set forth in K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 65-1436(a)(18), which provides:

"(a) The Kansas dental board may refuse to issue the license provided for in this act . . . whenever it is established, after notice and opportunity for hearing . . . that . . .:

(18) The licensee has had a license to practice dentistry revoked, suspended or limited, has been censured or has had other disciplinary action taken, an application for license denied, or voluntarily surrendered the license after formal proceeding have been commenced by the proper licensing authority or another state, territory or the District of Columbia or other country . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

We conclude that as a matter of law, the Kansas Dental Board has the authority to reinstate a license it has previously revoked.

Reversed.