In Re Application of Int'l Bhd. of Boilermakers
[…] Lutheran Home, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners, 211 Kan. 270, 275, 505 P.2d 1118 (1973).

The Brotherhood seeks exemption both under statutory provisions and the Kansas Constitution. Article 11, § 1 of the Kansas Constitution provides that:

"All property used exclusively for state, county, municipal, literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent and charitable purposes, and all household goods and personal effects not used for the production of income, shall be exempted from property taxation."

K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 79-201 Provides:

"The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be and is hereby exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas:

....

"Second. All real property, and all tangible personal property, actually and regularly used exclusively for literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent or charitable purposes...."

The Brotherhood does not argue it is a charity, but claims *306 exemption as a benevolent organization, contending this court should distinguish between the terms.