Circle Bear v. Unified Gov't of Wyandotte Co./Kansas City, KS
[…] Shawnee County District Attorney, No. 108,934, 2013 WL 2321201, at *2 (Kan. App. 2013) (unpublished opinion) (Service on an employee of the district attorney's office was not service on the attorney general and thus did not comply with K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60304[d][5].). We, like the district court, do not find these summary assertions persuasive. In apparent recognition that these arguments had thus far been unsuccessful, Circle Bear also argues—for the first time on appeal—that he should be permitted to cure any deficiencies in the service of his original petition under K.S.A. 60-203(b). Under that statute, if service of process "purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to have been invalid due to an irregularity in form or procedure or a defect in making service," the lawsuit is deemed to be commenced at the time of filing if the plaintiff validly serves the defendant within 90 days after that adjudication. K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-203(b).