Circle Bear v. Unified Gov't of Wyandotte Co./Kansas City, KS
[…] This is well outside the 90-day period set by 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1). Circle Bear concedes that his initial service on the District Attorney's Office was not valid service on the State. But he asserts that two statutes, K.S.A. 60-215(c) and K.S.A. 60-203(b), render his amended petition timely. We disagree. Circle Bear first summarily argues that his amended petition "relates back" to his original petition under K.S.A. 60-215(c). Under K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-215(c)(2) and (3), an amended pleading can relate back to an earlier pleading—that is, be treated as though it were filed on the earlier filing date—when 7 "(2) the amendment asserts a claim or defense that arose out of the conduct, transaction or occurrence set out, or attempted to be set out, in the original pleading; or "(3) the amendment changes the party or the naming of the party against whom a claim is asserted, if paragraph (2) is satisfied and if, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against the party, including the period for service of process under K.S.A. 60-203, and amendments