Circle Bear v. Unified Gov't of Wyandotte Co./Kansas City, KS
[…] Indeed, K.S.A. 25-2505(b) indicates that a district attorney is a "state officer." And K.S.A. 22a-101(a) provides that "in no event shall said district attorney be deemed an officer of any county." When "'a state legislative body creates a public entity and declares it to be separate and distinct'" from another, federal law grants that declaration "'a significant degree of deference, amounting to a presumption that the public entity is indeed separate and distinct for purposes of Title