State v. Lafayette
[…] But the final jury instructions omitted any instruction for the driving 10 with a suspended license charge and the verdict form only includes the DUI charge. At the end of the trial, the district court announced the jury's verdict as follows: "We the jury find Wayne Lafayette as to operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol guilty." The district court did not mention the driving with a suspended license charge before releasing the jury. And neither party mentioned the oversight. K.S.A. 22-3424(a) states that "[t]he judgment shall be rendered and sentence imposed in open court." Lafayette also points to subsection (c) of the statute, which provides that "judgment shall be rendered and sentence pronounced without unreasonable delay" following a guilty verdict. K.S.A. 22-3424(c). Here, no verdict was ever reached on the driving with a suspended license charge.