State v. Lafayette
[…] "'When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, we review the evidence in a light most favorable to the State to determine whether a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. An appellate court does not reweigh evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or pass on the credibility of witnesses.'" State v. Aguirre, 313 Kan. 189, 209, 485 P.3d 576 (2021). The State charged Lafayette with driving under the influence under K.S.A. 81567(a)(3), which prohibits a person from operating or attempting to operate any vehicle 4 while "under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." The jury was instructed: "Wayne Lafayette is charged with operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Wayne Lafayette pleads not guilty. "To establish this charge, each of the following claims must be proved: "1. Wayne Lafayette operated a vehicle.