Macomber v. State
[…] All three statutes style the COVID-19 economic stimulus payments as advances of a credit toward income tax refunds. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a)(1) states "[i]n the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of . . . $1,200." Likewise, 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a)(1) states "in the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of . . . $600." Similarly, 26 U.S.C. § 6428B(a) states "there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2021 an amount equal to the 2021 rebate amount determined for such taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 6428B(b)(1) elaborates, in pertinent