Macomber v. State
[…] the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of . . . $1,200." Likewise, 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a)(1) states "in the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of . . . $600." Similarly, 26 U.S.C. § 6428B(a) states "there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2021 an amount equal to the 2021 rebate amount determined for such taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 6428B(b)(1) elaborates, in pertinent part, "the term '2021 rebate amount' means, with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year, the sum of . . . $1,400." The plain language of these statutes shows that the disputed COVID-19 relief money is a tax credit. 6 So is a tax credit a "[g]overnment benefit" as that term is used in IMPP 04103A.VI.A.? A "tax credit" is "[a]n amount subtracted directly from one's total tax liability, dollar for dollar,