King v. U.S.D. 501
[…] But the Coverdell Act does not limit an employer's ability to terminate a teacher for restraining a student in a manner inconsistent with school policy. Instead, the Coverdell Act's main protection for teachers is that it prohibits punitive damages to be awarded against the teacher unless the teacher's actions constituted "willful or criminal misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed." 20 U.S.C. § 7946(c)(1). In addition, the Coverdell Act limits a teacher's liability to "only for the amount of noneconomic loss allocated to that [teacher] in direct proportion to the percentage of responsibility of that [teacher]" for the harm claimed. 20 U.S.C. § 7947(b)(1)(A). The Coverdell Act, like FURSA and the similar regulations, does not operate like the recognized public policy exceptions.