Blue v. Board of Shawnee County Comm'rs
[…] Tied to Blue's descriptions are the requirements of paragraph (4) of Order 2020-PR-58, which references only cases "dismissed for lack of prosecution or for the failure to meet a deadline . . . ." As noted, Blue classifies the district court order in three ways: as a dismissal, as a default judgment, and as a summary judgment. Each is briefly described for clarity. First, Kansas law provides for outright dismissal of a civil case, whether voluntary or involuntary, under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-241. The portion of the statute dealing with involuntary dismissal outlines that if a plaintiff "fails to prosecute or to comply with [rules of civil procedure] or a court order, a defendant may move to dismiss the action or any claim against it." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-241(b)(1). A court may also dismiss a case without prejudice for lack of prosecution on its own initiative, if the court provides notice 9 to counsel at least 14 days prior to the dismissal and invites the party to show cause why the case should not be dismissed.