Blue v. Board of Shawnee County Comm'rs
[…] The parties against whom relief was sought—the City and County—did not fail to defend this action. They affirmatively sought judgment through a different statutory mechanism. Blue's failure to respond to the defendants' motion did not then transform his lack of response into a default under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-255. The third, and correct, characterization of the district court's decision is one of summary judgment. The summary judgment process is launched when any party seeks judgment on all or part of a claim by filing a motion, with or without supporting affidavits. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-256(a). When a party seeks summary judgment, the court should enter judgment "if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits or declarations show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-256(c)(2). As defined, summary judgment "allows the speedy disposition of a controversy without the need for trial." Black's Law Dictionary 1736 (11th ed. 2019); see Fed. R. Civ.