Jefferies v. United Rotary Brush Corp.
[…] Smith, 50 Kan. App. 2d at 587 (citing Johnson v. Board of Pratt County Comm'rs, 259 Kan. 305, 327, 913 P.2d 119 [1996]). Here, the district court denied Jefferies' motion as futile. It also found Jefferies had unduly delayed in seeking to amend and that the proposed amendment would unduly prejudice URB of Canada. The district court found Jefferies' proposed amendment would be futile since the statute of limitations on the claim against URB of Canada had run, and the amendment would not relate back to the date of his original pleading. Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60215(c)(3), Jefferies' amendment to his pleading would only relate back if, within the statute of limitations on his claim against URB of Canada, Jefferies could show URB of Canada "(A) [r]eceived such notice of the action that it will not be prejudiced in defending on the merits; and (B) knew or should have known that the action would have been brought against it, but for a mistake concerning the proper party's identity." 17 Kansas courts have repeatedly held the relation back doctrine under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-215(c)(3) applies when "'the plaintiff intended from the outset to sue the correct defendant but through some error did not actually have the exact name of the defendant.'" In re CEC Entertainment, Inc.,