In re Parentage of E.A.
[…] He argues that he controverted Grandmother's and D.P.'s contention that the adoption was final. After examining the record closely, we hold this is a harmless error. A review of the law is helpful at this point. "A party against whom relief is sought may move, with or without supporting affidavits or supporting declarations pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601, and amendments thereto, for summary judgment on all or part of the claim." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-256(b). "The judgment sought should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits or declarations show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-256(c)(2).