Miller v. KVC Behavioral Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Miller contends this "preliminary, non-binding and non-appealable ruling" did not "conclusively determine" the issue of why Miller was discharged. KVC says the dispositive issue in the wrongful termination case was the same issue the ALJ determined in the workers compensation case—whether Miller was terminated for cause—and thus Miller was prohibited from relitigating the issue. The ALJ's order was issued under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-534a, which sets forth the procedures for a preliminary hearing to address a TTD benefits request. It provides that, except for certain specified jurisdictional findings, "no such preliminary findings or preliminary awards shall be appealable by any party to the proceedings, and the same shall not be binding in a full hearing on the claim, but shall be subject to a full presentation of the facts." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-534a(a)(2). Our court has characterized the K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-534a preliminary hearing process as merely an "initial determination," with the goal being to "temporarily secure prompt compensation while the parties proceed with a more thorough exposition of the evidence."