Brown v. Zimmerman
[…] Brown counters that the district court properly applied K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2)(A) which provides that an appeal of an order or final decision by a district magistrate judge 4 who is not regularly admitted to the practice of law shall be determined on the record if one was made. Zimmerman's appeal requires statutory interpretation, which is an issue of law subject to unlimited review. Nauhiem v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149, 432 P.3d 647 (2019). In particular, this appeal necessitates the interpretation of two Kansas statutes, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) and K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) states, in relevant part: "An appeal may be taken from any judgment under the small claims procedure act. . . . All appeals shall be tried and determined de novo before a district judge, other than the judge from which the appeal is taken." (Emphasis added.)