Brown v. Zimmerman
[…] But which is the more specific statute? K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) is found in the SCPA, which is located in Chapter 61, the Code of Civil Procedure for Limited Actions. The SCPA provides the all-inclusive, comprehensive procedure to be employed in litigating small claims actions in Kansas. Moreover, if the SCPA does not provide for a specific procedure, the Code of Civil Procedure for Limited Actions applies. See K.S.A. 7 61-2702. In essence, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) relates specifically to appeals from SCPA judgments and mandates that "[a]ll appeals shall be tried and determined de novo before a district judge, other than the judge from which the appeal is taken." Brown counters that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2) is more specific because it provides for detailed appellate procedures only relating to district magistrate judges— even setting forth separate procedures in circumstances where a magistrate judge is or is not regularly admitted to practice