Brown v. Zimmerman
[…] Importantly, the application of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) is not limited to whether or not there is a record, or whether or not the district magistrate judge is regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas, or even whether a district magistrate judge decided the small claims case. The plain language of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 6 61-2709(a) requires that under the circumstances presented in this appeal, the district court was required to conduct a trial de novo to determine the appeal. On the other hand, the plain language of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2)(A) supports Brown's argument. As in this appeal, the statute applies to "any appeal permitted to be taken from an order or final decision of a district magistrate judge." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2). Since the parties agree that Judge Boone was not regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas, the statute provides that "in civil cases where a record was made of the action or proceeding before the district magistrate judge, the appeal shall be tried and determined on the record by a district judge." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20302b(c)(2)(A). As detailed in the factual and procedural background, this is the situation the district court encountered on appeal, and this is the statute the district judge relied on in affirming the appeal based only on his review of the record.