Perez v. National Beef Packing Co.
[…] He contends that by doing so, the Legislature removed the substitute remedy the Act had provided and thus violated section 18 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights. In 2011, the Act was amended to provide that for an injury by accident to arise out of and in the course of employment, the accident must be "the prevailing factor causing the injury." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B)(ii). Again, we look to the statutory language at issue here. According to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(g), the prevailing factor causing the injury means "the primary factor, in relation to any other factor." A separate provision of the Act provides that "[a]n injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). Perez argues that under these provisions, his claim for a total knee replacement and related disability was not 19 recoverable under the Act as a matter of law because his injury resulted from the aggravation his preexisting arthritic condition.