Perez v. National Beef Packing Co.
[…] Redd v. Kansas Truck Center, 291 Kan. 176, 193, 239 P.3d 66 (2010). The stated purpose of the Guides is "'"to bring greater objectivity to estimating the degree of longstanding or 'permanent' impairments."' This is accomplished by performing medical evaluations 'in accordance with the directions in the Guides.' [Citations omitted.]" Redd, 291 Kan. at 191. They are a "standard reference widely used by physicians." Bruce v. I.T.O. Corporation of Baltimore, No. 93-0692, 1996 WL 34571532, at *1 (U.S. Dept. of Labor Benefits Review Board 1996) (unpublished opinion). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B) reads: "The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage of functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, based on the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein." Thus, the Guides are not merely reference materials relied upon by physicians but are specifically referenced and required by the Act to be consulted when evaluating an impairment.