Perez v. National Beef Packing Co.
[…] But see M.C. Dean v. District of Columbia Dept. of Employment Services, 146 A.3d 67, 76 n.8 (D.C. 2016) (ALJ may not rely on Guides unless admitted into evidence or judicially noticed.). Alternatively, even when applying the rules of evidence, the Guides may be judicially noticed. The purpose of the judicial notice rule is to eliminate the necessity and time of requiring a party to make formal proof of a fact which cannot be disputed. Van Welden v. Ramsay's Inc., 199 Kan. 417, 423, 430 P.2d 298 (1967). K.S.A. 60-409 allows judicial notice to be taken of the constitution and laws of any state, "and of such specific facts and propositions of generalized knowledge as are so universally known that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute" and "which are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to easily accessible sources of indisputable accuracy." K.S.A. 60-409(a), (b). Thus, a tribunal may take judicial notice of "'facts which are a matter of public record.'" JP Morgan Trust Co. v.