Perez v. National Beef Packing Co.
[…] Ullery v. Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016). The Kansas Supreme Court has instructed that our traditional statutory interpretation principles apply to workers compensation statutes as well: "When a workers compensation statute is plain and unambiguous, this court must give effect to its express language rather than determine what the law should or should not be. The court will not speculate on legislative intent and will not read the statute to 11 add something not readily found in it." Bergstrom v. Spears Manufacturing Co., 289 Kan. 605, 607-08, 214 P.3d 676 (2009). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(f)(2) provides: "An injury is compensable only if it arises out of and in the course of employment. An injury is not compensable because work was a triggering or precipitating factor. An injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic." Further, "[a]n injury by accident shall be deemed to arise out of employment only if . . . the accident is the prevailing factor causing the injury, medical condition and resulting disability or impairment." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B)(ii). Finally, "'[p]revailing' as it relates to the term 'factor' means the primary factor, in relation to any other factor." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(g). Perez argues the Board erred when it did not apply the secondary-injury rule, which led to an erroneous interpretation and application of the law.